Web Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting www.mycanberrahandyman.com.au  The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information on My Canberra Handyman  as an organisation and the services we offer.
We respect your right to privacy. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. We collect and use information only in the ways disclosed in this statement.

 

Our Website

 

The My Canberra Handyman website is for personal and non-commercial use. You are not allowed to copy or use any material from this site for commercial purposes. You are not allowed to copy, distribute, modify or tamper with any of the information contained on this site. This site must not be used for the posting or transmission of viruses offensive or defamatory material or anything that is disturbing or harmful to users or damaging to the site.
All text, photos, trademarks, images or sounds contained on the www.mycanberrahandyman.com.au site are either owned by Brett Myors Trading as My Canberra handyman. You are not allowed to copy or use any of these without our express permission or to remove any copyright or trademark property notices in the original material.
We have done our utmost to ensure that the information contained on this site is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided by other parties is correct or complete. Pages are provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ and may in some instances have technical inaccuracies. As soon as we are aware of these or are provided with new information, we will make amendments as soon as we can. However, we cannot guarantee when these updates will be made. My Canberra Handyman can not be responsible for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of information contained on this site.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Analytics

 

In line with most internet based services and companies, to improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to report information or to find out the fastest way for your computer to access our site. Your IP address is the number assigned to your computer by your ISP (Internet Service Provider) in order to access the internet. This does not contain any personal information until you provide this to us by way of a customer survey or form.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

 

Social Media

 

My Canberra Handyman also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Google+ and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.
Information Collection and Use
My Canberra Handyman collects information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) in some circumstances, for example when you request more information via a form. The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, organisation, title, information submitted in forms and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect personal information about your interactions with us.
If you are our customer, your personal information is used to provide you with regular email marketing updates about the division you have signed up to. Demographic and profile data collected by My Canberra Handyman may be used to tailor this web site or any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to you. Under no circumstances will My Canberra Handyman make any personal information about an individual user available publicly in this manner.
Your email address is used to only send you information that you have requested. This also includes regular marketing emails. My Canberra Handyman adheres strictly to permission-based email policy. Except as mentioned above, My Canberra Handyman will not send you unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements. Hire A Hubby will not sell, rent, or loan our customer’s details to any outside firms. All emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled asap, and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.
We may not be able to do the things described above without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you and deal with your enquiries.

This online service is hosted in Australia. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.
Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1. My Canberra Handyman respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2. My Canberra Handyman adheres to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.4. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. My Canberra Handyman will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. This may include: names date of birth; job titles; contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers etc; demographic information; other information relevant to identify and verify you as an individual or entity; information about goods and services you have ordered; information from enquiries you have made; communication between us; credit card information; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. My Canberra Handyman collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use your personal information

4.1. Personal information is only collected in situations where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where the disclosure of personal information is required for the fulfilment of your contract with My Canberra Handyman. Please consult our terms and conditions for further information on the contractual obligations between users and customers and My Canberra Handyman.

4.2. My Canberra Handyman may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.3. If you require further information about the legitimate interest legal basis under the GDPR, please see Section 12 ‘How to contact us’.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of My Canberra Handyman, its customers or third parties.

5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.

5.6. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

  1. International Transfer of your Personal Data

6.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

6.2. We provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries include but are not limited to the United States of America (US).

6.3. We have hosting facilities in Australia and the US .The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of Australia. Transfers to the US will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely [the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

6.4. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Security of your personal information

7.1. My Canberra Handyman is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018 . If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected] Canberra Handyman.com.

8.2 You have the following rights under the GDPR:

8.2.1. Right of Access – the right to access the personal information that we hold or process about you;

8.2.2. Right to Rectification – the right to update, correct or amend the personal information that we hold or process about you;

8.2.3. Right to Erasure – the right to request remove personal information that we hold about you

8.2.4. Right to Restrict – the stop processing all or some of your personal data;

8.2.5. Right to Object – the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing purposes;

8.2.6. Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format;

8.2.7. Right not to be subject to Automated Decision making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

8.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ‘My Canberra Handyman – 48 Bavin street, Curtain Australian Capital Territory, 2605. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. My Canberra Handyman is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this privacy policy.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

11.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website My Canberra Handyman we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

11.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that My Canberra Handyman is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  1. How to Contact Us

12.1. Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact our data protection officer, Brett at My Canberra Handyman, by emailing [email protected] mycanberrahandyman.com.au